or an indictable offense,239 which is a more serious offense that may be tried in the Crown Court upon indictment.240 If convicted of a summary offense, a person can be fined and sentenced to serve up to twelve months in prison.241 If convicted of an indictable offense, a person can be fined and jailed for up to two years.242 The first person in England to be prosecuted under this law was Jason Asagba.243 Just three days after the law came into force in 2015, Asagba threatened to post sexual photographs of a twenty-year-old 235 Specifically, the government alleged he broke United States Code § 371, which is the statute that forbids two or more people from conspiring “either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose” and taking any act to affect the conspiracy. 18 U.S.C.S. § 371 (LexisNexis 2019). 236 Indictment, supra note 47. 237 Criminal Justice and Courts Act 2015, c. 2, § 33(1), (Eng.). 238 JONATHAN LAW & ELIZABETH A. MARTIN, A DICTIONARY OF LAW (Oxford University Press, 7th ed. 2009).