If the matter was not discussed, how can we reliably determine what was in the promisee’s mind? Often we can’t. (2) If the promisor’s assumption was reasonable, why do we care what the promisee assumed? (3) What exactly is the significance of the fact that the revolting development was foreseeable to the promisor? impractical by the occurrence of unforeseen contingencies, but if the unforeseen contingency is one which the promisor should have foreseen, and for which he should have provided, this defense is unavailable to him.” (citation omitted)). 14 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981). Similarly, section 2-615(a) of the UCC provides: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. UCC § 2-615(a) (1978).