Armstrong Homes of Bremerton, Inc., 579 P.2d 367, 370 (Wash. Ct. App. 1978) (on contractor’s counterclaim for breach, owners could not defend on grounds of impracticability, where the obstacle to their performance was their own material misrepresentation). See generally Henry Chajet, Comment, Contractual Excuse Based On a Failure of Presupposed Conditions, 14 DUQ. L. REV. 234, 244–48 (1976). 40 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981). 41 Id. at cmt. c. 42 See UCC § 2-615 (1987) (“Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . [d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency.” (emphasis added)). 43 In Rose v. Freeway Aviation, a lease on a building to be used for repairing airplanes provided that the lessor “shall be responsible for . . . maintaining the leased premises in at least a good condition as they are presently.” Rose v.