The court required that the Navy and the Corps consider the impact of the proposal when seen in concert with similar proposals and actions by other parties.70 In essence, the court required a cumulative effects analysis. The decision was based in large part on the legislative history of NEPA and “pushed NEPA law in a new but logical direction.”71 The requirements set forth by the court are now accepted as basic CEA practice by today’s standards. At the time, however, the 66 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2) (2012). Cumulative actions are those that “when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. 67 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1) (2012). Connected actions are actions that “are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. 68 524 F.2d 79 (2nd Cir. 1975). 69 Id. at 82. 70 Id. at 89–90. 71 Thatcher, supra note 11, at 614. SCHULTZ 7/10/2012 9:23 AM 2012] History of the Cumulative Effects Analysis 139 Requirement Under NEPA and Its Interpretation in U.S. Forest Service Case Law decision sent an important message