For example: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful disposal, storage or treatment of hazardous waste in the first degree if the person . . . knowingly disposes of, stores or treats hazardous waste and: (a) As a result, recklessly causes substantial harm to human health or the environment; or 69 653 So. 2d 459, 462 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995). 70 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 403.727(3)(b)(2)(a). The statute has only a conduct element (“[d]isposes of, treats, or stores hazardous waste”) and attendant circumstances (“any place but a hazardous waste facility which has a current and valid permit”), but no result element. 71 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.430(1)(a). 72 Id. at § 373.430(4). 73 See State v. Delgrasso, 653 So. 2d 459 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995); People v. Roth, 604 N.E.2d 92, 93 (N.Y. 1992); People v. Polvino, 580 N.Y.S.2d 616 (Cnty.