Some states that have adopted this provision of the MPC, such as Oregon and New York, substitute intentionally for purposely. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 161.085(7); N.Y. PENAL LAW §15.05(1). 80 MPC § 2.02(2)(a)(i). In Oregon and New York, the definition of intentionally is functionally identical to that of purposely in the MPC: “a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” OR. REV. STAT. § 161.085(7) (emphasis added); accord N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.05(1). 81 MPC § 2.02(2)(b)(ii). 82 Id. § 2.02(2)(c). 83 Id. § 2.02(2)(d). The definitions given here are only in reference to mental state regarding result.