Ch. 675, § 503, 52 Stat. 1040, 1052 (1938). [FN155]. Pub. L. 89-74, 79 Stat. 226 (1965) (codified in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C.). [FN156]. Controlled Substances Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1242 (codified in 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971 (1994 & Supp. II 1996)). [FN157]. Id. § 812. [FN158]. Id. [FN159]. Id. [FN160]. See Arthur Eugene Chin, M.D., et al., Center for Disease Prevention and Epidemiology, Oregon Health Division, Oregon’s Death With Dignity Act: The First Year’s Experience 13 (1998) -35- (listing secobarbital and phenobarbital as the controlled substances used in PAS); 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (Schedule III(b) lists “any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative of a barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid.”). [FN161]. 21 U.S.C. § 811(a). Under the CSA, drugs are controlled through the exercise of the Attorney General’s rulemaking authority. Id. The Attorney General has delegated his responsibilities to the Administrator of the DEA. 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) (2001). [FN162]. 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2).