The GLPA defines “waters” to mean “all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels, and other bodies of water, including groundwater, within the Great Lakes basin.” Id. § 324.32701. The Compact states: “The [w]aters of the [b]asin are precious public natural resources shared and held in trust by the [s]tates.” Compact, supra note 3, § 1.3(1)(a). The Compact defines “[b]asin [w]ater” to mean “the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water, including tributary groundwater, within the [b]asin.”