For example, the Compact authorizes individual state authorities to determine the scope and threshold of Compact regulation over new or increased withdrawals for in-basin use.232 Compact permitting requirements will not apply to withdrawals of basin water in amounts below these state-specific levels, and therefore those withdrawals do not trigger Compact trustee obligations either. The Compact requires anyone proposing to divert or withdraw basin waters under the Compact to obtain a state permit.233 Since 228 WIS. STAT. §§ 281.343(1), 281.346(2)(g) (2008). 229 See supra note 105 and accompanying text. 230 Compact, supra note 3, § 1.3(1)(a); see also supra notes 43–45 and accompanying text. 231 Id. § 1.3(1)(f) (“The Parties have a shared duty to protect, conserve, restore, improve and manage the renewable but finite [w]aters of the [b]asin for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of all their citizens, including generations yet to come.”) (emphasis added). 232 Id. § 4.10(1). 233 Id. § 4.8. 488 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 24, 455 Compact provisions govern state decision-making processes in granting or denying applicable diversion or withdrawal permits,234 state decisions under the Compact must satisfy the Compact-imposed