may or must do under the Compact) (on file with author). 100 E.g., WIS. STAT. § 281.346(5)(e)(1) (requiring a WDNR permit according to the “state decision-making standard” for new or increased withdrawals over 1,000,000 gpd but less than 10,000,000 gpd, and for existing withdrawals of that volume not covered by one of two listed general permits under different statutory sections unless the withdrawal is for a public water supply to serve a population of at least 10,000, which must comply instead with a “water supply service area plan” under a different statutory section); see also id. § 281.346(5)(e)(2), (d)(3). 101 See supra notes 79–80 and accompanying text. 102 See supra notes 28–29, 32 and accompanying text. 103 WIS. STAT. § 281.343. 104 Id. § 281.346. 470 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 24, 455 “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to change the application of the public trust doctrine under article IX, section 1, of the Wisconsin Constitution or to create any new public trust rights.” This apparent savings clause raises the question of whether the state has the authority to freeze the public trust doctrine under the Compact, which applies to a broader scope of waters than traditionally recognized under Wisconsin’s public trust doctrine.