See also id. § 324.32705(1) (requiring registration for new or increased “large quantity withdrawals”); id. § 324.32701(aa) (defining “large quantity withdrawal”). 82 Id. § 324.32723(1). 83 Compact, supra note 3, § 4.12(1) (“This [s]tandard . . . shall be used as a minimum standard.”). 84 Id. § 4.11(5). 85 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32723(6)(d). See also Jacqueline P. Hand, Michigan, in 6 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS 681, 681–87 (Robert E. Beck ed., 2005) (providing an overview of Michigan’s water laws). 86 Compact, supra note 3, § 4.11 (requiring withdrawals be approved only “when the following criteria are met”). 87 Michigan’s compact implementing legislation acknowledges this requirement for consistency. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32723(9) (“A proposed use for which a water withdrawal permit is issued under this section shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of . . . the [C]ompact.”). 88 Id. § 324.32723(6)(f). 468 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 24, 455 interpret these requirements.