Pub. Acts 94 (codified at MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 324.32702, 324.32703, 324.32705, 324.32706, 324.32723 (2008)). This Comment refers to those amendments jointly as the Compact- implementing statute or legislation. In Wisconsin, the compact can be found at WIS. STAT. § 281.343 (2008). The implementing legislation in Wisconsin appears at WIS. STAT. §§ 281.344–.346. 78 GREAT LAKES WATER RESOURCES COMPACT COMMITTEE, supra note 27, at 4. 79 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.32703 (“[A] diversion of the waters of the state out of the Great Lakes basin is prohibited.”). 80 Id. § 324.32723(7) (“The department shall issue a water withdrawal permit under subsection (1)(d) [applying to intra-basin transfers over 100,000 gpd] if the transfer complies with section 4.9 of the [C]ompact.”). 2009] The Great Lakes Compact and the Public Trust Doctrine 467 withdrawals