Under Shull’s framework, then, Oregon would appear to still be a strict-injury state.108 When establishing jurisdiction over a child, however, the court does not rely on the legislature’s definitions of abuse; those definitions govern mandatory reporters like DHS caseworkers. Instead, under ORS 419B.100, the legislature authorizes the court to establish jurisdiction in any case involving a child “whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child].109 The code does not further define “endanger[ing] the welfare of the child,” nor does it explicitly authorize the court to establish jurisdiction in emotional abuse cases. Instead, the court looks to other sections of the code to clarify its limits.