Senator 103 Children’s Services Division is now the Department of Human Services (DHS), Child Welfare Division 104 Schmidt v. Archdiocese of Portland in Oregon, 218 Or.App. 661 (Or. Ct. App. 2008). (quoting Minutes, Senate Judiciary Committee, June 6, 1985, 23–24). 105 Id. (quoting Tape Recording, Senate Floor Debate, HB 2160, Jun. 12, 1985, Tape 185, Side A). 27 Hendrikson, too, responded that the phrase intentionally narrowed the scope of mentally injurious conduct.106 After thirty-seven years, the juvenile code’s definition of “mental injury” has not changed. The statute, ORS 419B.005(1)(a)(B), indicates that “abuse” includes, among other things, “[a]ny mental injury to a child, which shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child’s mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child.”107 Not only must the parent substantially impair the child’s ability to function, but that harm must be caused by the parent’s cruelty.