The court ultimately determined that Helmsley’s wishes, as expressed in the mission statement of the will, were not binding on the court in interpreting the document.92 Therefore, the use of the funds in Helmsley’s charitable trust was broadly in the trustee’s discretion.93 While the trustee and executors have widely denied any bias against animal causes and organizations, their enforcement of Helmsley’s 87 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-8.1(d) (McKinney 2010). The excess funds provision is preceded by section (b), which ironically states: “Except as expressly provided otherwise in the trust instrument, no portion of the principal or income may be converted to the use of the trustee or to any use other than for the benefit of all covered animals.”