Gorsuch’s testimony, the committee reported the incident to the full House of Representatives in a resolution. The House cited Ms. Gorsuch with contempt of Congress less than a week later.168 She was the first head of an executive agency to be held in contempt of Congress. On the same day Ms. Gorsuch was found in contempt, the Justice Department filed suit against the House of Representatives in district court to preempt the chain of events set in motion by the contempt citation pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 194. According to the statute, the Speaker of the House “shall” certify the statement of facts concerning the contempt citation to the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia, “whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”169 The Justice Department sought a declaratory judgment stating whether the Administrator acted lawfully in withholding the documents under the President’s claim of executive privilege.170 The court dismissed the case on procedural grounds, noting that under the provisions of 2 U.S.C. §§ 192 and