In addition, Part IV recognizes that applying case law to interbranch disputes would tilt the balance of power toward the executive in some cases and recommends a four-step inquiry to resolve disputes over information between the political branches. Based on the premises that (1) a balancing test is inevitable for judicial 8 Judicial review of the underlying privilege claim would be proper if the Department of Justice prosecuted Congress’s contempt charge as is required by 2 U.S.C. § 194. See 2 U.S.C. § 194 (2006) (describing the procedure for certification of a contempt of Congress charge “to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action”).