“[B]ecause of the effects of trauma on brain chemistry, many victims forget all or parts of the assault. . . . Traumatic memories are actually developed, stored and retrieved differently than non-traumatic memories.” LYNN H. SCHAFRAN ET AL., NATIONAL JUDICIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, JUDGES TELL: WHAT I WISH I HAD KNOWN BEFORE I PRESIDED IN AN ADULT VICTIM SEXUAL ASSAULT CASE 9 (2011), https://mcasa.org/assets/files/Judges-Tell.pdf [https://perma.cc/4C6J-R3E6]. 47 Sexual abuse offenses are federal crimes if committed in the special aircraft jurisdiction. 49 U.S.C. § 46506(1); 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241–44. 48 49 U.S.C. § 46506 (providing that certain acts punishable in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States are made criminal if committed in the special aircraft jurisdiction). 49 “An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who commits an act that—if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . would violate section 113, 114, 661, 662, 1111, 1112, 1113, or 2111 or chapter 109A of title 18, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned under that section or chapter, or both.” 49 U.S.C. § 46506(1); 18 U.S.C. §§ 113 (proscribing assault), 114 (proscribing maiming), 661 (proscribing embezzlement and theft), 662 (proscribing receiving stolen property), 1111 (proscribing murder), 1112 (proscribing manslaughter), 1113 (proscribing attempted murder or manslaughter), 2111