Congress could accomplish this by adding language to the substantive statutes. An issue, however, may arise preventing Congress from solving the problem in this way. The substantive statutes make the proscribed acts crimes within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,231 and these proscribed acts only become federal crimes when 223 Id. 224 United States v. Ross, 205 F.2d 619, 620 (10th Cir. 1953). 225 Id. 226 Id. 227 Id. at 620–21. 228 Id. at 621. 229 FEDERAL PRACTICE, § 303, supra note 31. 230 Id. 231 See 18 U.S.C. § 113 (“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished . . . .”). 2020] When the Friendly Skies Are Not So Friendly: 271 The Proper Venue for Prosecuting In-Flight Crime committed on an airplane through a different jurisdictional statute.232 It may not be plausible for Congress to add language to the substantive statutes when those statutes are not