The record shows that the winery is located less than 2 miles from the subject property. Winery Owners and area residents have registered concerns with the applicant's plan to site a temporary asphalt batching plant on the subject property. Project opponents cite ORS 215.301 (1) which states that no application shall be approved to allow batching and blending of mineral and aggregate into asphalt cement within two miles of a planted vineyard. However, Subsection (2) or ORS 215.301 contains an exception to this provision stating that the prohibition shall "not be construed to apply to operations for batching and blending of mineral and aggregate under a local land use approval on October 3, 1989, or a subsequent renewal of an existing approval." The record demonstrates that a portable asphalt mixing/batching plant has been authorized on the subject property since 1981. A conditional use permit issued by the County in connection with CU-83-80/81 authorized an aggregate mining operation, crushing and blasting activity and a portable