In its opinion, the court stated: Oregon’s anti-merger statute provides that, when a defendant is found guilty of committing multiple crimes during a single criminal episode, those guilty verdicts ‘merge’ into a single conviction, unless they are subject to one of a series of exceptions. One of those exceptions is ORS 161.067(2), which provides that, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision [,] involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.”77 The court explained that in the text of the statute, the ordinary meaning of the word “victim” was capable of referring either to human beings, animals, or both.78 The court went on to say that “the phrasing of the statute—which refers to the violation of another statutory provision—suggests