Plaintiffs waived this argument by failing to brief it.” Troice, 816 F.3d at 349 n.3 (citations omitted). 182 See, e.g., Echevarria v. Cole, 950 So. 2d 380, 384 (Fla. 2007) (holding that the Privilege applies to all causes of action, both common-law and those derived from statutory authority). 183 To do so is not without national precedence, as demonstrated by the Florida Supreme Court in Echevarria, discussed supra notes 91–100 and accompanying text. 184 Securities Act of 1933 § 14, 15 U.S.C. § 77n (2018); Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 29(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78cc (2018). 185 See, e.g., TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33(L) (West 2017). The Texas Securities Act provides “Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser or investment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void.” See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-2000 (2018); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 17-12a509(i) (West 2018). 2018] The Litigation Privilege as a Shelter for Miscreant Legal Counsel 41 V UNACCEPTABLE EXPANSIONS OF THE LITIGATION PRIVILEGE AND THEIR RAMIFICATIONS Decisions like Cantey Hanger represent an